IronGroup

Privacy & Legal

LEGAL NOTICE

  1. Use of this site
    1. Your use of this website is governed by the laws of England and Wales and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales
  2. General
    1. This website is operated by IRON SLS, a limited company incorporated in England under the company number 08870338.
    2. Our VAT number is GB184 2610 14.
    3. Our registered office is 212-224 Shaftesbury Avenue, London, WC2H 8HQ, United Kingdom.
    4. Our trading address is 1 NeatHouse Place, London, SW1V 1LH, United Kingdom.
  3. Intellectual Property Rights
    1. The intellectual property rights (including, without limitation, copyright, trade marks, domain names, design rights, database rights, patents, whether registered or unregistered anywhere in the world) on this website and in the material published on it are owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. This material is protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents of this website in any form is prohibited other than as set out below.
    2. You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts from this website for your personal and non-commercial use only. You may copy the content of this website to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if our status (and that of any identified contributors and licensors) as the authors of such content is acknowledged.
    3. You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content of this website. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.
    4. You may not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.
    5. If you print off, copy or download any part of this website in breach of these Terms, your right to use this website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.
    6. All trade marks reproduced on this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on this website. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  4. Limitation of our liability
    1. We accept no responsibility for any loss or liability which may arise from reliance on information or expressions of opinion that are contained on this website
  5. Links
    1. Links to other sites are provided for information only. We take no responsibility for material found on them.
  6. Equality and Diversity
    1. We are committed to the principles of promoting equality of opportunity as well as recognising and valuing diversity within the company. As an employer and a professional services company we are committed to working towards creating and developing conditions whereby staff and partners are selected and trained on the basis of their abilities, capabilities and potential regardless of race or racial group (including colour, nationality and ethnic or national origins); sex; gender reassignment; pregnancy and maternity; marriage and civil partnership status; sexual orientation; religion or belief; age; or disability (together the “Protected Characteristics”; individually a “Protected Characteristic”). It is against our policy and the law for our staff and partners in their professional dealings with the company’s staff, partners, clients or third parties to unlawfully discriminate against any person, or victimise or harass them because of a Protected Characteristic. We are committed to taking such steps, and making such adjustments, as are reasonable in all the circumstances in order to prevent any of our staff, partners or clients who are disabled from being placed at a substantial disadvantage in comparison with those who are not disabled. The company also seeks to attain a workforce that is representative of the communities from which our organisation is drawn.

PRIVACY POLICY

This website is operated by IRON SLS. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy as it explains our data processing practices with regard to this web site.  Other websites to which this website links to are not covered by this policy

By visiting irongroup.co you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, IRON SLS (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

  1. Personal data we may collect about you

Information you give us.

    1. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, when you submit your curriculum vitae (CV) for a job opportunity and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, date of birth and photograph.  If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of providing our services.
    2. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you (relating to health, religion, ethnicity, criminal record) if you volunteer it by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of providing our services.

Information we collect about you.

    1. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
      1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
      2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources.

    1. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
  1. Cookies
    1. We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider.  This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.  For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie policy.
  2. How we use your personal data
    1. We will use your personal data for these purposes:
      1. to help us identify you;
      2. administration;
      3. research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
      4. fraud prevention and detection;
      5. customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
      6. to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you;
      7. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
      8. to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
      9. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
      10. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
      11. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
      12. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
      13. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
      14. any additional purposes for which personal data collected using cookies and other tracking devices might be used.
  1. Disclosure of your personal data
    1. We may disclose your personal data to:
      1. other companies within our group;
      2. our agents and service providers; and
      3. law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.
  2. Keeping your data secure
    1. We will use technical and organisational measures to secure your personal data from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure, for example:
      1. we store your personal data on secure servers; and
      2. financial details are encrypted using SSL technology.
    2. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.
  3. Access to information
    1. You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.
  4. Our contact details
    1. We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please write to us at IRON SLS, 1 NeatHouse Place, London, SW1V 1LH, United Kingdom. Our registered office is located at 212-224 Shaftesbury Avenue, London, WC2H 8HQ, United Kingdom.
    2. We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

COOKIES POLICY

  1. Use of cookies
    1. IRON SLS uses technology known as “cookies” to collect information about your use of this website and to ensure we recognise you in order to improve your experience of using this website.
    2. A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to:
      1. recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the site as you do not have to log on each time);
      2. obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;
      3. carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests;
      4. target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our partners more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests;
      5. make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.
    3. The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you—but only where you voluntarily provide it (eg by completing an online form) or where you submit your Curriculum Vitae (CV) to us.
    4. In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (eg to use our check-out process).
    5. If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this Policy. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely.
  2. Third-party cookies
    1. We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website, for example Google Adwords and Google Analytics supplied by Google Inc, Piwik supplied by Piwik PRO that we use for analytics purpose, and other analytic tracking providers. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information, please go to the website for the relevant third party.
  3. How to turn off cookies
    1. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.